Privacy Policy

Who we are

Fast Loan UK is the trading name of JDB Enterprise Group Limited, JDB Enterprise Group is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 673907. Licenced by the Information Commissioners Office, (registration number Z2974898).

This privacy policy describes the privacy practices employed by JDB Enterprise Group and its affiliate brands in relation to individually identifiable information relating to you ("Personal Data") that you or third parties provide to Fast Loan UK, including your personal data that we collect or when you provide via the Fast Loan UK website at www.fastloanuk.co.uk ("Website"). "You or "Your" means you as a participant or user of, the website or a customer of JDB Enterprise Group Limted. "We" or "us" or "our" means JDB Enterprise Group Limited and our associated brands.

For the purpose of the Genaeral Data Privacy Regulation, the data controller is JDB Enterprise Group Limited. Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at DPO@fastloanuk.co.uk. General questions on privacy or this policy should be directed to our Data Protection Officer.

Data Location

JDB Enterprise Group Limited, is a UK based firm. Our employess, operations, and services are all located in the UK. No data provided to us with your consent will ever be sent to international based firms that fall outside European Union.

Use of Personal Data

You are free to browse this website withour providing ay personal data (However, please refer "Cookies" section below). We use your data to provide you with a personalised loan contract. Without this data we wouldn't be able to offer you a loan. Once an application has been submitted on our website, we use credit reference agencies and other verifying agencies to evaluate creditworthiness, identify fraud, and confirm identity.

In some cases, we may request bank statements as part of our decision process. If you choose to log onto your bank account as part of this applciation process, we will be provided with 60 days of bank history. This will show us all transactions in and out of your account for this period.

What are the purposes for which your personal data is used?

In most cases we use your personal data to provide you with a loan and manager your loan account. However, we also process your personal data for other purposes. Under GDPR, we need a specific reason every time we use your personal data and this is known as a legal ground.

• The processing is necessary for the provision and administration of your consumer credit agreement and for us to provide lending services, including assessing your application, managing your loan, collecting payments, recovering debts, making any amendments to your loan and providing other related services to you, such as resolving complaints

• Where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to use your personal data, for example to comply with any regulations or laws that are applicable to to usWhere we need to use your personal data for reasons of public interest, such as investigating fraudulent claims, carrying out fraud, credit and anti-money laundering checks and preventing other crimes.

• Where we have an appropriate business need, otherwise referred to in data protection laws as 'legitimate interests', which could include the day to day operations involved in running our company and all internal operations, complying with regulaotry and legal requirements, evaluating your ability to repay your loan, providing sustainable and quality lending services, ensuring we have correct information about you and prevening crime (including fraud), maintaining our records, administering loan repayments, recovering outstanding debts, developing, improving and marketing our products and services, improving the quality and security of our services, resolving complaints, maintaining customer satisfaction, and, receiving professional advice. We only rely on this legal ground if the business need does not interfere with your rights and freedoms.

When the information we process is classed as a special category of personal data (such as details about your health) or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences, we must have an additional legal ground for such processing and, in these circumstances, we will generally rely on the following legal grounds:

• You have provided your explicit consent.

• We need to process your special category or criminal convictions and offences personal data to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights such as when we are faced with any legal claims or where we want to pursue any legal claims ourselves.

• We need to process your special category or criminal convictions and offences personal data for reasons of substantial public interest such as preventing or detecting unlawful acts such as fraud.

We have listed below the different ways in which we use your personal data and you will find details of the legal grounds we could rely on for each use. We only need to rely on one legal ground for each use of your personal data.

1) To make credit-related decisions about whether and how much to lend to you. Following your application, we will search records held by credit reference agencies and we will use this information together with our own records to assess lending risks, such as your ability to pay back the loan, and set credit limits.

Legal grounds:

• Processing is necessary for the provision and administration of your consumer credit agreement

• We have a legal or regulatory obligation to comply with

• We have a legitimate business need

Additional legal ground for special categories of personal data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences:

• You have provided your explicit consent

2) In circumstances where we are unable to accept your loan application, to make decisions about whether it would be appropriate to refer you to another credit broker or lender and transfer your personal data to third party credit brokers or lenders.

Legal grounds:

• We have a legitimate business need

• You have provided your consent

3) To verify your identity and the information you have provided to us, including by undertaking searches at credit refence agencies and fraud prevention agencies

Legal grounds:

• Processing is necessary for the provision and administration of your consumer credit agreement

• We have a legal or regulatory obligation to comply with

• Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest

• We have a legitimate business need

4) For administration

Where you have opened an account with us we will use your personal data to:

• set you up as a customer

• update your records

Where your loan application has been approved we will use your personal data to:

• administer your loan including operating and managing your loan account

• arrange for monies to be sent to you

• take payments on loans

• discuss repayments and make amendments to your loan plan if you are struggling with repayments

• send correspondence to you about various matters regarding your loan account

• fulfil any other necessary purpose related to providing you with a loan

• inform the Credit Reference Agencies about your loan repayments (or non-payments)

Legal grounds:

• Processing is necessary for the provision and administration of your consumer credit agreement

• We have legal and regulatory obligations to comply with

• We have a legitimate business need

Additional legal ground for special categories of personal data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences:

You have provided your explicit consent

5) To manage our business operations and infrastructure including maintaining accounting records, analysis of financial results, compliance with internal audit requirements, satisfaction of our own management information purposes and receipt of professional advice such as legal advice

Legal grounds:

• We have legal and regulatory obligations to comply with

• We have a legitimate business need

6) To develop and improve our products and our website, including our online account opening and application process and your online customer account (My account). To identify products that may be of interest to you and to market our products and services by email, SMS, letter or telephone

Legal grounds:

• You have provided your consent

• We have a legitimate business need

7) To detect and prevent criminal activity by investigating and prosecuting fraud, money laundering, terrorism and other crimes including by undertaking checks with fraud prevention agencies. To maintain records of cards that have been used fraudulently and report fraud to the Fraud Prevention Agencies

Legal grounds:

• Processing is necessary for the provision and administration of your consumer credit agreement

• We have legal and regulatory obligations to comply with

• Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest

• We have a legitimate business need

Additional legal ground for special categories of personal data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences:

• You have provided your explicit consent

• Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

8) To carry out market research, surveys and business and statistical analysis, including the appointment of third parties to carry out such tasks on our behalf

Legal grounds:

• We have a legitimate business need

Additional legal ground for special categories of personal data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences:

• You have provided your explicit consent

• To perform administrative and operational tasks including the testing of the effective operation of our systems and its security

9) Additional legal ground for special categories of personal data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences:

• You have provided your explicit consent

• To perform administrative and operational tasks including the testing of the effective operation of our systems and its security

Legal grounds:

• We have legal and regulatory obligations to comply with • We have a legitimate business need

10) To trace your whereabouts and recover any debt you owe us, including by undertaking searches at credit refence agencies and fraud prevention agencies

Legal grounds:

• We have a legitimate business need

11) To improve quality, training and security with respect to our services (for example monitoring and recording telephone calls)

Legal grounds:

• We have a legitimate business need

Additional legal ground for special categories of personal data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences:

• You have provided your explicit consent

12) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including transferring personal data to independent external bodies such as governmental departments and agencies and our regulators (for example the ICO, FCA, CMA or FOS)

Legal grounds:

• We have legal and regulatory obligations to comply with

• We have a legitimate business need

Additional legal ground for special categories of personal data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences:

• You have provided your explicit consent

Who we share your data with

In order to provide you with your requested service, we generally will share Personal Data for four primary purposes:

1) with service providers, to process your data on our behalf for things like:

• Database storage

• Marketing communications

• Debt placement

• Website analysis

Their access is limited only to the Personal Data needed to perform the functions carried out on our behalf as our processor, and only for the purpose of performing those functions. Service providers are prohibited from using or disclosing your Personal Data for other purposes.

2) with regulatory, fraud prevention and law enforcement authorities to comply with our obligations under the law;

• If false or inaccurate information is provided, including in relation to a person's identity and fraud is suspected or identified, details about this information, including customer Personal Data, may be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

• We and other organisations may also access and use this information to: prevent and detect crime, fraud and money laundering,

• We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. For further details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

3) with credit reference agencies and other vendors to assess creditworthiness, verify your identity and report back on loan performance

• We use credit reference agencies (CRAs) to assess your application for credit and verify your identity to prevent crime and money laundering.

• We also use other agencies for purposes of verifying your identity and preventing fraud.

• We may also, make periodic searches at CRA’s in order to refresh our records and manage your account with us. These searches will be classed as Customer Management checks and will only leave a soft footprint on your credtit file. Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them throughout an ongoing loan agreement.

• When CRAs receive a search from us as a new applicant, they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information.

• Where you borrow from us, we will give details of your account(s) and how you manage it/them to CRAs. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRA’s will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe.

• Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted. You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They may charge you a small statutory fee for the provision of information.

CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 0601414

Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0870 010 0583 or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk

Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 4818000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk

The Credit Reference Agencies have jointly drafted a Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (“CRAIN”) which provides detailed information about how CRA’s use and share data they receive about you. You may view the CRAIN by clicking here

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when Personal Data about you may be shared with third parties not described above, and you will have an opportunity prior to such sharing to choose not to allow us to share the Personal Data if your consent is required for us to do so.

Data Subject Rights

Under data protection law you have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting your Customer Care Manager, by email at contactus@fastloanuk.co.uk, by phone 01438 812913, or by letter for the attention of the DPO, Fast Loan UK, Enterprise Office, 73 Blenheim Way, Stevenage, SG2 8TD.

Access

You have the right to access your personal records and information that we hold about you. For access to partial information provided by you or generated by your activities you may log into your Customer Portal and view 'Account details' . For a more complete list of data held about you including data obtained from third parties, please email contactus@fastloanuk.co.uk with your request. Please note that this request may take up to 30 days to complete. In limited instances, certain data may not be provided upon request if that personal data concerns other individuals or if providing it would result in a release of information covered by our trade secrets or intellectual property rights.

Portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that we transfer personal data you have already provided to us back to you or to a third party

Rectification

You have the right to update any outdated or inaccurate data held about you, and to complete any incomplete data held by us. You may update personal details, banking information and employment data by logging into your account or contacting your Customer Care Manager

Objection to Processing

You have the right to object to processing where processing is based solely on our legitimate business interests.

If you are currently receiving marketing communications, you are able to change your preferences at any time by one of the following methods:

Via email: Click the "Unsubscribe" link in any email communication and submit your email address on the next screen.

Via the web: Update your contact preferences in your account.

Via SMS:By following the unsubscribe link in your SMS communication.

If you object to our processing based on our legitimate business interests, please note that the processing shall cease only where your rights outweigh our compelling legitimate grounds for processing. You may request this right by emailing DPO@fastloanuk.co.uk.

Objection to Automated Decision Making

In some instances we use automated decision making as part of our fraud prevention, identity verification and underwriting process. You may: request our team manually evaluate your loan application; provide your opinion; or, contest the decision made by this automated processing. You also have the right to object to the automated processing for direct marketing purposes. For automated processing requests, please contact us at contactus@fastloanuk.co.uk.

Erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, for example where you withdraw your consent to our processing (if we are relying on consent as our legal ground). However, we usually retain personal data in accordance with applicable laws (for example, laws that specify how we manage your credit agreement) which may mean we cannot process your request.

Restriction of Processing

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to stop using your personal data, for example where you think the personal data we hold about you may be inaccurate.

The right to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). ICO may be reached by visiting http:/ico.org.uk. If you have specific concerns about your rights as they pertain to our processing of your Personal Data, you may contact us at DPO@fastloanuk.co.uk

Other disclosures

When you visit our site a small piece of code called a cookie will be down loaded to your computer. We do this so we can tailor your visit and make the experience faster and easier. Many websites use cookies. Find out more here.

Security

At Fast Loan UK we recognise how important it is to protect and manage the information you share with us and we are committed to keeping your personal data secure. We use a range of organisational and technical security measures to protect your information including safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. We enforce appropriate physical access controls to our buildings, and we only authorise access to our buildings and files to those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

Third Party Link

Our website may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such third-party websites.

How Long do we keep personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Generally, your personal data will be held for the following time periods:

• If you have taken out a loan - 7 years from the closure of your last loan i.e. from when the loan was paid in full or written off

• If your loan is subject to any complaint, legal claim, redress or remediation - 6 years from the closure of the case

• If you have had a loan application declined - 5 years from the decline decision

• If you opened an account but did not apply for a loan - 90 days. However, if you opted in to receive marketing, we will hold your contact details (name, address, email address and telephone number) for 3 years. If you have a question about the periods for which your personal data will be stored, please contact us using the details set out in the Data Subject Rights section above, or by visting our Contact us page

If you have a question about the periods for which your personal data will be stored, please contact us using the details set out in the Data Subject Rights section above, or by visting our Contact us page.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy by notifying you of the existence and location of the new or revised privacy policy and by posting the changes online at our website. Privacy policy last amended 22 May 2018