Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is owned and operated by JDB Enterprise Group Limited (trading as Fast Loan UK) and protecting your data is of prime importance to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Below we will explain how we use information collected about you and what security measures we have in place to protect your information. We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). Please read the following information which will help you understand how your personal data may be used.

Security

We know how important it is to protect and manage the information you share with us. To ensure the integrity of our security measures we use computer safe guards such as firewalls and data encryption. We also enforce psychical access controls to our buildings. Employee access to your information is limited to those who require it to fulfil their job role. When you share information with us through our website this is protected by secure socket layer (SSL) encryption.

Collecting your information

We will collect information about you in several ways:

  • information you provide to us through our websites and applications;
  • information you provide through communications with us; and
  • from outside sources such as CRA’s, banks, and our customer service providers to help us with verification regarding credit-related decisions.

Also, personal and financial information you submit (or we collect), we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type – This is for the purposes of system and loan administration and product improvement.
We may also record and/or monitor calls for quality checks and staff training. Such recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud.

Information we hold:

We will hold and use the following details about you:

  • your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, employment and banking and financial details;
  • demographic and lifestyle information;
  • information we receive when making a decision about you, your loan or application (including information collected from the Credit Reference Agencies);
  • details of the loans you have and have had with us and all transactions;
  • details of when you contact us and when we contact you;
  • if you change your bank and your old bank informs us of your new bank account details, we will hold the new bank account details, and use them to operate your account.

as well as any other information which we reasonably need to operate your account, make decisions about you or fulfil our regulatory obligations.

We may keep details of any phone number(s) that you call us from and use them to contact you.

If you provide us with any debit card details, either during the loan application or subsequently, we will keep those details and may use the details to take further payments both on your current loan and on any subsequent loans, unless you advise us otherwise.

If a card is identified as having been used fraudulently then we will maintain a record of its use for reporting and preventing fraud; the card details will be deactivated to ensure that they can no longer be used to take payment.

When we are managing your account, we may be given sensitive information such as medical information. We will hold and process this information to allow us to make decisions about you and your accounts with us.

References to personal information include all of the information above whether obtained from you, from a Credit Reference Agency or Fraud Prevention Agency, from the internet or from any other source.

We will hold your data on our systems as follows:

  • If you have taken out a loan - 7 Years
  • If you have had a loan declined - 3 Years
  • All other scenarios - 3 months *

* If you have opted into marketing then we will hold your contact details (email address, telephone number, name and address) for up to 36 months from the time you last interacted with us. You may opt out of this at any time by updating your details through your Loan Portal or by clicking unsubscribe from any marketing communication you have received from us.

Information we share

We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others for the purposes explained in this policy. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us.

We may share information about you:

  • within the JDB Enterprise Group Limited Group of companies;
  • with any firm, organisation or person we use to help us operate our lending business, to collect payments and recover debts or to provide a service on our behalf;
  • with any firm, organisation or person who provides us with products or services or who we provide products and services to;
  • with any person who has told us and who we reasonably believe to be your parent, carer or helper where you are unable to handle your own affairs because of mental capacity or other similar issues;
  • with any payment system we may use;
  • certain authorities in order to detect and prevent terrorism (including to authorities outside the UK);
  • with any person to whom we sell or transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) our business or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the transferee or purchaser may use your personal information in the same way as us;
  • with regulatory and governmental authorities ombudsmen, or other authorities, including tax authorities, including those overseas, where we are requested by them to do so; and
  • with Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies or any similar organisation which provides a centralised application matching service that collects information from and about mortgage and/or credit applications, for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud. We may also provide information to third parties to help them to make decisions about whether to lend to you, allow you extended payment terms or otherwise do business with you.

How we use your information

We will use your information to:

  • search Credit Reference Agencies’ and Fraud Prevention Agencies’ records (including information from overseas);
  • make, or assist in making, credit decisions about you, assess lending risks, and to check the details that you have let us and our Third party agencies have;
  • operate and manage your account and manage any application, agreement or correspondence you may have with us;
  • carry out, monitor and analyse our business operations so we are continually improving our services and processes;
  • contact you by email, SMS, or letter about our products and services, unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive marketing;
  • to identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud, money laundering, terrorism and other crimes;
  • to form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products, that may be of interest to you;
  • carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
  • carry out audits;
  • perform other administrative and operational purposes including the testing of systems;
  • trace your current address in times of arrears or default where you are known to have moved from the living address we have on file for you;
  • recover any debt you owe us; and
  • comply with our regulatory obligations. Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission, or where we are permitted to do so by law, or it is in the public interest to disclose the information or is otherwise permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Other disclosures

When you visit our site a small piece of code called a cookie will be down loaded to your computer. We do this so we can tailor your visit and make the experience faster and easier. Many websites use cookies.

Access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request, which you can make by writing to contactus@fastloanuk.co.uk. A £5 fee is payable.

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate or you can do this yourself by logging into "Your Loan Portal".

You also have a right to request CRAs to provide you with information that they hold about you. You must contact them directly to do this. A fee may be payable.

Children

You must be over the age of 18 to use this Website. Children are not permitted to use this Website.

Credit reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention

When you apply to us for a loan, we check the following records about you (and others where applicable):

  1. our own records;
  2. those at Credit Reference Agencies (CRA’s; and
  3. those at Fraud Prevention Agencies (FRA’s).

Whether or not your application is successful, when CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. Large numbers of applications within a short time period could potentially affect your ability to obtain credit, this is applicable whether you have been accepted or declined by us.
They, and we, may also link your records with those of your financial associate(s) including any previous and subsequent names; these links will remain on your and their files until you or they tell the agency you are no longer financially linked and the agency accepts this. This is called a “disassociation” and if you need to request a disassociation, please contact the CRAs directly (Equifax, Call Credit, Experian).
The CRAs will supply us with public information (including the electoral register, county court judgements and bankruptcies) as well as shared credit and fraud prevention information.
We may also make periodic soft searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage our relationship with you.
Information provided by you on our applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them for 6 years. We and other organisations may access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering and CRAs and FPAs may use your information for statistical analysis. Information held by CRAs and FPAs will be disclosed to us and to other organisations in order to (for example):

  • prevent fraud and money laundering and to check and assess applications for credit facilities.
  • check details of job applicants and employees.
  • recover debts that you owe and trace your whereabouts;
  • manage credit accounts and other facilities and decide appropriate credit limits;
  • verify your identity;
  • make decisions on credit and other facilities for you.

When you borrow from us, we will give payment details of your loan and how you manage it to the CRAs. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, the CRAs will record the outstanding debt and, in some cases, the length of time that the debt remains outstanding; other organisations may see these updates and this may affect your ability to obtain credit in the future.
If you fall behind with your payments and a full payment or satisfactory proposal is not received within 28 days of a formal demand being issued, then a default notice may be recorded with the CRAs. Any records shared with CRAs will remain on file for 6 years after your account is closed, whether any outstanding sums have been settled by you or following a default.
If you give us false or inaccurate information and we have reasonable grounds to suspect fraud or we identify fraud, we may record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention including law enforcement agencies who may then access this information.
The CRAs that we use are Equifax Limited (registration number 2425920) with registered office at Capital House, 25 Chapel Street, London, NW1 5DS.
If you have any further questions about our use of CRAs or FPAs please contact us at contactus@fastloanuk.co.uk

Contact us

If you have any questions/comments, you can contact us by emailing us direct at contactus@fastloanuk.co.uk, or in writing to us at Fast Loan UK, Enterprise Office, 73 Blenheim Way, Bragbury End, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG2 8TD